RBU_Comman

India Rankings 2017 Data       ::         NAAC Accredited with grade 'A' in 2016

Admission notice for NET/SET Paper-1(Feb- June.17) and WBCS & COMBINED(2017-18) course under EOGP/RBU.            Practical Programme for B.A. 3rd Sem. Exam. 2016 under the Faculty of Fine Arts            Examination Form Fill up of B.Ed. Spl. Edu. (VI &IE) 1st Sem Exam 2016            Practical Programme for B.A. 1st Sem. Exam. 2016 in Rabindra Sangeet            Admission under School of Language and Culture            Programme for M.A. 1st Semester Examination 2016 under Arts and Fine Arts            Examination form fill up for M. Phil. 2nd Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for MFA 1st and 3rd Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for BFA 1st, 3rd, 5th and 7th Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for B.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 under the Faculty of Fine Arts            Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 in Vocal Music under the Faculty of Fine Arts            Revised Portfolio Submission Date of B.F.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination,2016 in Dance and Drama under the Faculty of Fine Arts            Revised Programme for B.A. 1st Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts anf Fine Arts            Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 in Geography            Programme for B.Ed. 1st Semester Examination, 2016            Examination form fill up for M.A. 1st Sem. Exam. 2016 under the Faculty of Arts and Fine Arts            Programme for BLISc. and MLISc. 1st Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts            Programme for B.Ed. (Spl.) 2nd Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts            Programme for M.A. 1st and 3rd Semester Examination, 2016 in Museology under the Faculty of Visual Arts            Programme for M.A. 3rd Sem. Exam. 2016 in Drama            Programme for B.A. 1st and 3rd Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts anf Fine Arts            Practical Programme for the Mass Communication & Videography 3rd Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Fine Arts            Practical Programme for B.Ed. 3rd Semester Examination, 2016            Examination form fill up for B.A. 1st Sem. Exam. 2016 under the Faculty of Arts and Fine Arts            Form fill up of B.Ed., B.Ed.(Spl.), BLISc, MLISc 1st Semester Examination 2016            Rescheduled of Examination and Form fill up of Examination            Revised Programme for B.F.A. 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th Semester Examination 2016            Programme for M.A. in Museology 1st and 3rd Sem Exam. 2016            Programme for M.A. 3rd Sem Exam. 2016 under Arts and Fine Arts            Programme for B.A. 5th Sem Exam. 2016 under Arts and Fine Arts            Programme for M.F.A. 1st and 3rd Semester Examination 2016            Programme for B.F.A. 1st, 3rd, 5th and 7th Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for B.A. 5th Semester Examination, 2016            Re-arrangement of dates of dissolution of classes in the Academic Calendar 2016-2017            Notice for Form fill up of B.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016            Notice for B.Ed. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 form fill-up            Last chance of Enrollment for M.A.1st Semester 2016            Revised Notice for Form fill up of B.F.A. 7th Semester Examination 2016            Notice of Form fill up for B.F.A. and M.F.A. & M.A. (Museology) 1st Semester Examination 2016            Last chance of Enrollment for B.A. and B.F.A., B.L.I.Sc and B.Ed. 1st Semester 2016            Revised Notice for form fill up of B.Ed. in Special Education (V.I. & I.E.) 2nd Semester Examination 2016            Revised Notice for Exam Form Fill Up of B. A. 5th Semester Examination 2016 in Vocal Music Honours            Examination form fill up for B.Ed. (Spl.) 2nd Sem. Exam. 2016            Examination form fill up for B.A. 5th and B.F.A. 3rd, 5th & 7th Sem. Exam. 2016            Examination form fill up for M.A. and M.F.A. 3rd Sem. Exam. 2016            Programme for M.A. 2nd and 4th Semester (Splecial Supplementary) Examination 2016            Reschedule Notice for Enrolment             Examination Enrollment Notice
List of Faculty of Fine Arts
Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Debashis Mandal Dean M.A., Ph.D. Theory of Iindian Music, Music History

Department of Dance

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Dr. Sruti Bandyopadhyay
Professor M.A., Ph.D.

Prof. Amita Dutt
Professor M.A., Uday Shankar Professor of Dance Kathak
Smt. Chaitali Ghosh Professor M.A., LL.B., B.Ed.
Dr. Mahua Mukhopadhyay Professor M.Sc. Ph.D.
Dr. Abhijit Ray Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D.
Smt. Puspita Mukherjee Associate Professor M.A.
Sri Khagendranath Burman Associate Professor Bharata Natyam
Sri S.R Venkittraman Associate Professor, H.O.D. Kathakoli
Sri Keshab Mukherjee Associate Professor H.S.
Sri Abhoy Pal Assistant Professor M.A.
Sri Subhasis Bhattacharya Assistant Professor M.A.
Dr. Jayanta Mukherjee Assistant Professor

Dr. Madhuri Majumdar
Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D. Classical Kuchipudi Dance and Theory of Dance
Sri Bamdeb Biswal Accompanist (Odissi Pakhowaj)
Sri K.P.Gopakumar Accompanist (Chanda Player)
Sri G. Surya Narayan Accompanist (Mridangam)
Sri Sukumar G. Kutti Accompanist (Vocal)
Sri Biswajit Ghosh Accompanist (Kathak & other)
Uttam Mandal Accompanist
Asish Mukherjee Accompanist
Anjan Saha Accompanist

Department of Drama

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Soumitra Basu Professor, Sishir Bhadhuri Professor, H.O.D.
Dr. Dattatreya Dutt Professor M.A. , M.Phil., D.Litt.

Dr. Somnath Sinha
Professor M.A., Ph.D. Indian Theatre, Tagore-Drama and Videography
Dr. Dhruba Ch. Das Associate Professor M.A. , Ph.D.

Dr. Pijush Chakraborty
Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D. Drama
Sri Subhabrata Sinha Roy Associate Professor M.A.

Sri Santanu Das
Assistant Professor M.A. Design, Direction and Children’s Theatre
Sri Subhasis Halder Assistant Professor M.A.
Sri Siddhartha Chakraborty Assistant Professor M.A.

Dr. Debashis Roy Chowdhury
Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D. Drama and Theatre Arts

Dr. Tarun Kumar Pradhan
Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D.
Dr Bhithika Mondal Assistant Professor
Dr. Debabrata Chakraborty Assistant Professor M.A., PHD
Vacant Assistant Professor

Department of Instrumental Music

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Sri Goutam Ghosh Associate Professor M.A. European Music,
Orchestration, Indian Music Performance, Music Theory, Music related Computer
Applications.
Prof. Sanjoy
Bandyopadhyay
Professor [Ustad.
Allauddin Khan Chair]
B.Sc. Music Performance,
Performance Theory, Performance Pedagogy, Music related Computer
Applications, World Music.
Prof. Goutam Nag Professor, HOD M.A. (Double), Ph.D.
(Musicology)
Theory of Indian
Music, Music History, World Music, Aesthetics, Music Performance (Santoor)
Sri Debashis
Bhattacharyya
Associate Professor Madhyamik Music Performance
Dr. Debashis Mandal Professor M.A., Ph.D. Theory of Indian
Music, Music History
 
Sri Biswajit
Bhattacharya
Assistant Professor M.A. Indian Percussion
Performance, Indian Percussion Theory, Indian Music History
Dr. Mrinmay Ray Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D. Hindusthani Violin
Dr. Bidyut Kanti
Choudhury
Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D. Theory of Indian
Music, Indian Music History
Vacant
Sri Dilip Mukherjee Accompanist (Tabla) B.A.
Smt. Uma Mitra Accompanist (Vocal) M.A.

Department of Mass Communication & Videography

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Sri Som Subhra Gupta Assistant Professor M.A.
Sri Debojoyti Chanda Assistant Professor, In-charge M.A.

Department of Musicology

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Dr. Monika Roy (Kundu)
Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D. Theory of music and performance of loke sangeet, Rabindra sangeet and bengali songs

Department of Rabindra Sangeet

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Tapasree Das Associate Professor M.A. , Ph.D.
Dr. Indrani Ghosh Associate Professor M.A. , Ph.D.
Dr. Sucheta Chowdhury Professor M.A., Ph.D.
Dr. Lilasree Basu Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D.
Sri Agnibha Bandyopadhyay Assistant Professor, H.O.D. M.A.
Dr. Sima Bandyopadhyay (Halder) Assistant Professor M.A. , Ph.D.
Sri Mriganka Sarkar Assistant Professor M.A.

Smt. Rajyasree Ghosh
Assistant Professor M.A.

Department of Vocal Music

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Hirendranath Mukhopadhyay Associate Professor, H.O.D. M.A.,Ph.D.,
Alok Chatterjee Associate Professor M.A.
Dr. Ranjit Chakraborty Associate Professor M.A.,Ph.D.
Dr. Sukla Chatterjee Assistant Professor M.A. , Ph.D.
Dr. Nupur Ganguly Assistant Professor M.A. Bengali Song
Smt. Kankana Mitra(Roychaudhury) Assistant Professor
Dr. Papri Ghosh Assistant Professor M.A. , Ph.D.
Dr. Chandrani Das Assistant Professor M.A. Kheyal
Sri Subir Nandy Accompanists (Tabla)
Sri Partha Ghosh Accompanists (Pakhwaj)
Sri Gouri Shankar Das Adhikari Accompanists (Sri Khole)
Sri Dipak Mitra Accompanists (Tabla)
Sri Dhimadhab Kirtania Accompanists (Tabla)
Sri Jayanta Roy Accompanists (Tabla)
Sri Prafulla Kumar Das Accompanists (Dotara)
Sri Dines Dhibar Accompanists
University Campus Location Other Links
"Rabindra Bharati University

Rabindra Bharati University

Emerald Bower Campus
56A, B.T. Road, Kolkata - 700 050.
Email: registrar@rbu.ac.in

© All Rights Reserved at Rabindra Bharti University.

Exclusive Online Partner IndiaResults.com