Administration_banner

India Rankings 2017 Data       ::         NAAC Accredited with grade 'A' in 2016

Programme for Re-Examination of English Honours Course H3.2 of B.A. 3rd Semester Examination, 2016            Revised Notice for correction of personal detail (if any) of M. Phil. 1st Semester Students            Notice for correction of personal detail (if any) of M. Phil 1st Semester Students            Attention -Examinees of English Honours Course H 3.2 of B.A. 3rd Semester Examination, 2016            Programme for B. Ed. in Spl. Edu. (V.I. & I.E.) 1st Semester Exam. 2016            Practical Programme for M.A. 1st Semester Exam. 2016 in Geography            Programme for M.Phil. 2nd Semester Exam. 2016            Admission notice for NET/SET Paper-1(Feb- June.17) and WBCS & COMBINED(2017-18) course under EOGP/RBU.            Practical Programme for B.A. 3rd Sem. Exam. 2016 under the Faculty of Fine Arts            Examination Form Fill up of B.Ed. Spl. Edu. (VI &IE) 1st Sem Exam 2016            Practical Programme for B.A. 1st Sem. Exam. 2016 in Rabindra Sangeet            Admission under School of Language and Culture            Programme for M.A. 1st Semester Examination 2016 under Arts and Fine Arts            Examination form fill up for M. Phil. 2nd Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for MFA 1st and 3rd Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for BFA 1st, 3rd, 5th and 7th Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for B.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 under the Faculty of Fine Arts            Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 in Vocal Music under the Faculty of Fine Arts            Revised Portfolio Submission Date of B.F.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination,2016 in Dance and Drama under the Faculty of Fine Arts            Revised Programme for B.A. 1st Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts anf Fine Arts            Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 in Geography            Programme for B.Ed. 1st Semester Examination, 2016            Examination form fill up for M.A. 1st Sem. Exam. 2016 under the Faculty of Arts and Fine Arts            Programme for BLISc. and MLISc. 1st Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts            Programme for B.Ed. (Spl.) 2nd Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts            Programme for M.A. 1st and 3rd Semester Examination, 2016 in Museology under the Faculty of Visual Arts            Programme for M.A. 3rd Sem. Exam. 2016 in Drama            Programme for B.A. 1st and 3rd Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts anf Fine Arts            Practical Programme for the Mass Communication & Videography 3rd Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Fine Arts            Practical Programme for B.Ed. 3rd Semester Examination, 2016            Examination form fill up for B.A. 1st Sem. Exam. 2016 under the Faculty of Arts and Fine Arts            Form fill up of B.Ed., B.Ed.(Spl.), BLISc, MLISc 1st Semester Examination 2016            Rescheduled of Examination and Form fill up of Examination            Revised Programme for B.F.A. 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th Semester Examination 2016            Programme for M.A. in Museology 1st and 3rd Sem Exam. 2016            Programme for M.A. 3rd Sem Exam. 2016 under Arts and Fine Arts            Programme for B.A. 5th Sem Exam. 2016 under Arts and Fine Arts            Programme for M.F.A. 1st and 3rd Semester Examination 2016            Programme for B.F.A. 1st, 3rd, 5th and 7th Semester Examination 2016            Practical Programme for B.A. 5th Semester Examination, 2016            Re-arrangement of dates of dissolution of classes in the Academic Calendar 2016-2017            Notice for Form fill up of B.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016            Notice for B.Ed. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 form fill-up            Last chance of Enrollment for M.A.1st Semester 2016            Revised Notice for Form fill up of B.F.A. 7th Semester Examination 2016            Notice of Form fill up for B.F.A. and M.F.A. & M.A. (Museology) 1st Semester Examination 2016            Last chance of Enrollment for B.A. and B.F.A., B.L.I.Sc and B.Ed. 1st Semester 2016            Revised Notice for form fill up of B.Ed. in Special Education (V.I. & I.E.) 2nd Semester Examination 2016            Revised Notice for Exam Form Fill Up of B. A. 5th Semester Examination 2016 in Vocal Music Honours            Examination form fill up for B.Ed. (Spl.) 2nd Sem. Exam. 2016            Examination form fill up for B.A. 5th and B.F.A. 3rd, 5th & 7th Sem. Exam. 2016            Examination form fill up for M.A. and M.F.A. 3rd Sem. Exam. 2016            Programme for M.A. 2nd and 4th Semester (Splecial Supplementary) Examination 2016            Reschedule Notice for Enrolment             Examination Enrollment Notice
Members of The Court

As per provision to the West Bengal University Laws (Amendment) Act-2011-12

Ex-Officio member

01.

Sri Keshari Nath Tripathi, Chancellor

02.

Prof. Sabyasachi Basu Ray Chaudhury

Vice-Chancellor

03. 

(a) Porfessor Sujata Mukherjee

     Dean, Faculty of Arts

 

(b) Dr. Debashis Mandal

     Dean, Faculty of Fine Arts

 

(c) Professor Aditya Prasad Mitra

    Dean, Faculty of Visual Arts

06.

Dr.  Amit Sanyal

Special Secretary (Technical), Higher Education Deptt.

Govt. of West Bengal

07.

Shri Mohan Kumar Chattopadhyay

WBA & AS, Financial Adviser, Department of Higher Education

Government of West Bengal

08.

Dr. Phalguni Mukherjee

Joint Secretary, West Bengal State Council of Higher Education

09.

Dr. Mahua Das

President,  West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education 

10.

Md. Fazle Rabbi

President, West Bengal Madrasha Education Board 

11.

Prof. Kalyanmoy Ganguly

President, West Bengal Board of Secondary Education

12.

Professor Arjun Dev

(Nominee of The Chairman of University Grants Commission)

13.

Professor Braj Nath Kundu

Dean Institute of Education, ViswaBharati University, Santiniketan

(Nominee of The Chairman of National Council for Teachers’ Education)

14.

Professor Swaraj Basu

School of Social Sciences, IGNOU, New Delhi

(Nominee of The Chairman of All India Distance Education Council)

15.

Heads of the Departments of the University (Including Self-Financial Course)

 

(i)     Head, Department of Adult Continuing Education, Extension Work and Field Outreach               

 

(ii)   Head, Department of Applied Art

 

(iii)   Head, Department of Bengali

 

(iv)  Head, Department of Dance                                  

 

(v)    Head,  Department of Drama

 

(vi)   Head, Department of Economics

 

(vii)  Head, Department of Environment  Studies

 

(viii) Head, Department of  Education

 

(ix)  Head, Department of  English

 

(x) Head, Department of Geography

 

(xi) Head, Department of Graphics Printmaking

 

(xii) Head, Department of Hindi

 

(xiii) Head, Department of History

 

(xiv) Head,  Department of History of Art

 

(xv) Head, Department of Human Rights &  Human Development

 

(xvi) Head, Department of  Instrumental Music

 

(xvii) Head, Department of Library and Information Science

 

(xviii) Head,  Department of Mass Communication & Videography

 

(xix) Head, Department of Mathematics

 

(xx) Head, Department of Museology

 

(xxi)Head, Department of Musicology

 

(xxii) Head,  Department of Painting

 

(xxiii) Head, Department of Philosophy

 

(xxiv) Head, Department of Political Science

 

(xxv)  Head,  Department of Rabindra Sangeet

 

(xxvi) Head, Department of Sanskrit

 

(xxvii) Head, Department of  Sculpture

 

(xxviii) Head, Department of Sociology

 

(xxix) Head, Department of Vocal Music

16.

Five Teachers , of whom at least two shall be Professors Elected Teachers of the Departments under Arts Faculty amongst themselves  by the Arts Faculty

 

(i) Prof. Subir Kumar Dhar, Department of English

 

(ii) Prof. Sujata Mukherjee, Department of History

 

(iii) Prof. Himabanta Bandyopadhyay, Department of Bengali

 

(iv) Smt. Pritha Ghosh, Department of Philosophy

 

(v) Shri Hitendra Kumar Patel, Department of History

17.

Five Teachers, of whom at least two shall be Professors Elected to be  by the teachers of the Departments under Fine Arts Faculty amongst themselves.

 

(i) Prof. Soumitra Basu, Department of Drama

 

(ii) Prof. Indrani Ghosh, Department of Rabindra Sangeet

 

(iii) Sri Santanu Das, Department of  Drama

 

(iv) Sri Biswajit Bhattacharjee, Department of Instrumental Music

 

(v) Shri Jayanta Mukhopadhayay, Department of Dance

18.

Five Teachers , of whom at least two shall be Professors Elected to be  by the teachers of the Departments under Visual Arts Faculty amongst themselves.

 

(i) Prof. Shreyasi Chatterjee, Department of History of Art

 

ii) Vacant

 

iii) Smt. Paula Sengupta, Department of Graphics & Painting

 

iv) Shri Anindya Pandit

 

(v) Smt. Baisakhi Mitra

19.

One representative of Officers of the University

 

Vacant

20.

One representative of  Non-teaching employees

 

Shri Sushanta Kumar Chakraborty

21.

Nominated not more than Five member by the Chancellor

 

 (Vacant)                                    

 

Sri Jogen Chawdhury 

 

Shri Rudraprasad Sengupta

 

Shri Ramananda Bondyopadhyay

22.

Special Invitee

 

(Vacant)

 

University Campus Location Other Links
"Rabindra Bharati University

Rabindra Bharati University

Emerald Bower Campus
56A, B.T. Road, Kolkata - 700 050.
Email: registrar@rbu.ac.in

© All Rights Reserved at Rabindra Bharti University.

Exclusive Online Partner IndiaResults.com